Digital World Languages Resources available to students and teachers in the Madison-Oneida BOCES region.
(Check your School Library's Database page for more resources purchased specifically for your school.)
Database Resources
Britannica Escolar
Grades 3-12
The content in this online encyclopedia was written by native Spanish speakers and is available in two levels: primary and secondary.
Features:
- Built-in support for differentiated learning allows students to change reading levels with one simple click.
- Read-aloud, a font size adjuster, and built-in translation tools support students with special needs and ELLs.
- Integration with Britannica ImageQuest offers a streamlined ability to explore millions of related images right from the search results page (requires subscriptions to both resources).
Click on your building below to access your 24/7 Database page. Under the Encyclopedia topic find and click on Britannica School Edition. When prompted enter your building password. If you need the password please email your school librarian or cbrewer@moboces.org.
Camden
Camden Elementary
McConnellsville Elementary
Camden MS
Camden HS
Canastota
Peterboro Street Elementary
Southside Elementary
Roberts Street Elementary
Canastota Jr/Sr
Hamilton
Hamilton Elementary
Hamilton MS/HS
Madison
Madison Central
MOBOCES
MOBOCES Campus
Morrisville-Eaton
ER Andrews Elementary
Morrisville-Eaton MS/HS
NYSSD
NYS School for the Deaf
Oneida
Durhamville Elementary
North Broad Elementary
Seneca Street Elementary
Willard Prior Elementary
Otto Shortell MS
Oneida HS
Rome
Bellamy Elementary
Denti Elementary
Gansevoort Elementary
John Joy Elementary
Ridge Mills Elementary
Staley Elementary
Stokes Elementary
Strough MS
Rome Free Academy
Stockbridge-Valley
Stockbridge-Valley Central
VVS
JD George Elementary
McAllister Elementary
Wettel Elementary
VVS MS/HS
eBook Resources
BookFlix
Grades PK-3
This ebook library pairs related fiction and nonfiction titles and then integrates with their audiobook versions. Supplementary materials include puzzle activities, related websites, and a meet-the-creators section.
SPANISH versions available for many books. Look for ES in the corner of the book.
Features:
- More than 120 animated stories from Weston Woods paired with non-fiction book from Scholastic
- Engage and support beginning readers
- Includes built-in literacy tools - read-aloud and highlighting
- Each book has Lexile and Guided Reading Level
Click on your building below to access your 24/7 Database page. Under the eBooks topic find and click on Bookflix. When prompted enter your building password. If you need the password please email your school librarian or cbrewer@moboces.org.
Camden
Camden Elementary
McConnellsville Elementary
Camden MS
Camden HS
Canastota
Southside Elementary
Roberts Street Elementary
Canastota Jr/Sr
Hamilton
Hamilton Elementary
Hamilton MS/HS
Madison
Madison Central
MOBOCES
MOBOCES Campus
Morrisville-Eaton
ER Andrews Elementary
Morrisville-Eaton MS/HS
NYSSD
NYS School for the Deaf
Oneida
Durhamville Elementary
North Broad Elementary
Seneca Street Elementary
Willard Prior Elementary
Otto Shortell MS
Oneida HS
Rome
Bellamy Elementary
Denti Elementary
Gansevoort Elementary
John Joy Elementary
Ridge Mills Elementary
Staley Elementary
Stokes Elementary
Strough MS
Rome Free Academy
Stockbridge-Valley
Stockbridge-Valley Central
VVS
JD George Elementary
McAllister Elementary
Wettel Elementary
VVS MS/HS
Media Resources
Learn 360
Grades K-12
150,000+ media resources for teachers and students. All subjects, all K-12 grades. Our collection includes the following:
Check out these popular Video series for World Languages...
The Ultimate Guide to Spanish Pronunciation
After login to the Media Catalog click the Learn 360 icon to be redirected to the Learn 360 website.
Students may access streaming resources using a generic building username & password. If you need login info please contact your school librarian or email cbrewer@moboces.org.
Features:
- Videos for all content areas.
- Searchable by Standards
- Create your own playlists
Tips:
- Share to Google Classroom Feature. Learn more here.
CCC! Streaming Media
Grades K-12
7,000 K-12 Programs in all subject areas, aligned to state standards. Teacher's Guides, Student Activities and Knowledge Check quizzes for each video.
After login to the Media Catalog click the CCC! Video on Demand icon to be redirected to the CCC! website.
Students may access streaming resources using a generic building username & password. If you need login info please contact your school librarian or email cbrewer@moboces.org.
Features:
- Videos for all content areas.
- Searchable by Standards
Tips:
- Share to Google Classroom Feature. Learn more here.
Other Resources
PBS LearningMedia - World Languages
Access thousands of free, innovative, standards-aligned and curriculum-targeted digital resources. Includes videos, lesson plans, and interactive tools.
Features:
- Content can be shared to Google Classroom by clicking on the Share To Google Classroom in the bar above the resource.
- Content can be searched by Standard